Data Compliance & GDPR

We take privacy very seriously, how we collect and share data is always transparent and we aim to be fully compliant at all times.

Privacy Policy (Clients)

BACKGROUND:

SMARTER CLICK TECHNOLOGY LTD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information about Us SMARTER CLICK TECHNOLOGY LTD Registered in England under company number 08179172 Incorporated on 14 August 2012

Registered office address: Regus – London Lombard Street, 68 Lombard St, Office 608, 6th Floor, London, EC3V 9LJ

Data Protection Officer: G UzvolkEmail address: cybersecurity@smarterclick.co.uk, Telephone number: 07547555928031, Postal Address: Regus – London Lombard Street, 68 Lombard St, Office 608, 6th Floor, London, EC3V 9LJ

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights to be informed of any automated decision-making and profiling.
  9. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for OR may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting by one of chosen mean of communication. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making AND/OR profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

  • Please Refer to our automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
  • Please Refer to our automated profiling may take place:

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We do not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority. OR We may share your personal data with other companies in our group, but only in the instance where there would be an adverse effect to our commercial arrangement if we did not and always with your consent

We may sometimes contract with some software third parties to manage your data on our behalf for Sales tools or communication purposes. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold. Examples of these services may include:

  • Amazon AWS
  • Hubspot
  • Google Mail
  • Google Docs
  • Skype
  • Slack
  • Dropbox
  • Monday.com
  • Xero

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law. we contract with third parties (as described above), and those third parties are located OR we may sometimes contract with third parties (as described above) that are located outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 35 working days. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.